Klingler College Awards

The Klingler College of Arts and Sciences prides itself on the innovation and commitment to excellence demonstrated by our faculty, researchers and advisers. Their devotion to students is what truly allows the college to consistently realize the educational and social goals of Marquette University. The university has also recognized their commitment through annual awards for excellence in teaching, research and service.

2022 Awards Winners

Haggerty Faculty Award for Research Excellence

University Award for Teaching Excellence

  • Dr. Gerard Canavan - English

Way Klingler Fellowship Awards

  • Dr. Elizabeth Angeli - English
  • Dr. Jodi Melamed - English
  • Dr. Marcus Plested - Theology
  • Dr. Elaine Spiller - Mathematical and Statistical Sciences
  • Dr. Chae Yi - Chemistry

Way Klingler Sabbatical Fellowships

  • Dr. Corinne Bloch-Mulins - Philosophy
  • Dr. Jessica Rich - Political Science

Way Klingler Teaching Enhancement Award

  • Dr. Joshua Burns - Klingler College of Arts and Sciences
  • Dr. Nakia Gordon - Klinger College of Arts and Sciences
  • Dr. Marta Magiera - Mathematical and Statistical Sciences
  • Dr. Christopher Stocker - Mathematical and Statistical Sciences

Way Klingler Early Career Award

  • Dr. Joseph Clark - Chemistry
  • Dr. Jacklynn Fitzgerald - Psychology
  • Dr. Nathan Lemoine - Biological Sciences

Outstanding Senior

senior

Madeline Anderson
Major: History

Watch Maddie's address to the A&S class of 2022

Gold Medal Winners

These graduating seniors earned a perfect 4.0 cumulative grade point average:

2022 Gold Medals

Maddie Anderson, History major

Ethan Masarik, Political Science major

Mara McAndrews, Literature & Political Science majors

Emmalee Pockat, Anthropology major

Erin Schuler, Political Science & Economics majors

Mira Soldon, Psychology major

Previous awards winners

Expand all   |   Collapse all  

2021

Haggerty Faculty Award for Research Excellence

University Award for Teaching Excellence

Way Klingler Sabbatical Fellowships

Way Klingler Teaching Enhancement Award

Way Klingler Early Career Award

Excellence in Diversity and Inclusion Faculty Award

Excellence in Advising Award

  • Dr. Sameena Mulla – Social and Cultural Sciences

Outstanding Senior

  • Kate Gustafson – Psychology and Sociology majors

Gold Medal Winners

These graduating seniors earned a perfect 4.0 cumulative grade point average:

  • Emily Didier – International Affairs major, Public Relations minor
  • Rose Ebacher-Rini – Political Science major, Anthropology and Spanish Language, Literature, and Culture minors
  • Brooke Gajewski – Criminology and Law Studies major, Political Science minor
  • Kate Gustafson – Psychology and Sociology majors
  • Emma Hazeltine – International Affairs major and Political Science and History minors
  • Abbey Kuborn – Biological Sciences major, Neuroscience minor
  • Mychaela Paetow – Economics and Mathematics majors

2020

Haggerty Faculty Award for Research Excellence

University Award for Teaching Excellence

Way Klingler Fellowship Awards

Way Klingler Sabbatical Fellowships

Way Klingler Teaching Enhancement Award

Way Klingler Young Scholar Award

Excellence in Diversity and Inclusion Faculty Award

Excellence in Advising Award

Excellence in Diversity Award

  • Mrs. Mary Minson - College of Arts and Sciences-Advising Center

Excellence in University Service Award

  • Ms. Deb Weaver - Biological Sciences

Outstanding Senior

Gold Medal Winner

  • Nicholas Konopek, Biological Sciences major and Psychology minor

2019

senior

Outstanding Senior of the Year

Cassandra Wessing
Major: English

 undergrad

Undergraduate Scholar of the Year

Anya Lei Koza
Major: Biological Sciences

 grad teacher

Graduate Teacher of the Year

Joshua Hakala
Major: Biological Sciences

 grad scholar

Graduate Scholar of the Year

Sergio Estrada Villegas
Major: Biological Sciences

 staff

Outstanding Staff Member of the Year

Anne Bartelt
Administrative Assistant
Advising Center

 part-time

Part-time Faculty Member of the Year

Robert Rondini
Lecturer
Department of Social and Cultural Sciences

 advising

Excellence in Advising

Dr. Daniel Meissner
Associate Professor
Department of History

 mentor

Mentor of the Year

Dr. Jier Huang
Associate Professor
Department of Chemistry

 teacher

Teacher of the Year

Dr. Peter Staudenmaier
Associate Professor
Department of History

 scholar

Scholar of the Year

Dr. Eugenia Afinoguenova
Professor
Department of Languages, Literatures and Cultures

2018

senior

Outstanding Senior of the Year

Eva Schon Rodriguez
Major: History, Classics and International Affairs
Minor: Women’s and Gender Studies

 undergrad

Undergraduate Scholar of the Year

Emily Davis
Major: Biological Sciences

 grad teacher

Graduate Teacher of the Year

Daniel Burkett
Major: Chemistry

 grad scholar

Graduate Scholar of the Year

Brian Pattengale
Major: Chemistry

 staff

Outstanding Staff Member of the Year

Jolene Kreiser
Administrative Assistant
Department of History

 advising

Excellence in Advising

Dr. Martin St. Maurice
Associate Professor
Department of Biological Sciences

 mentor

Mentor of the Year

Dr. Lezlie Knox
Associate Professor
Department of History

 teacher

Teacher of the Year

Dr. Darren Wheelock
Associate Professor
Department of Social & Cultural Sciences

 raj

Scholar of the Year (Posthumous)

Dr. Rajendra (Raj) Rathore
Pfletschinger-Haberman Professor
Department of Chemistry